Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Sky Blues make awards shortlist

30 January 2014

Coventry City make shortlist for Digital Content gong at the Football League Awards

Coventry City have been nominated for the Best Digital Content & Audience Growth Award at the 2014 Football League Awards.

The awards, which take place at the Brewery in London, on Sunday, March 16th, will reward players, clubs and fans in eight categories across the Football League's 72 clubs.

In total, 31 clubs have been nominated with the Sky Blues making the five-team shortlist for the Best Digital Content & Audience Growth Award.

Shaun Harvey, Chief Executive of the Football League, said: "“Many millions of fans attend Football League matches each season and The Football League Awards 2014 provides the opportunity to recognise star performances, both on and off the pitch.

“Once again, the quality of the entries this year has been extremely high, so to make the shortlists is a real achievement by the clubs and individuals involved. We wish all those nominated the best of luck and look forward to a fantastic evening in March when we will announce the winners.”

The shortlists were drawn up by a panel of judges over two days on 21st and 22nd January 2014, following a stringent assessment process. Judges included influential members of media, sports industry figures and representatives of The Football League and its partners.

Award shortlists in full:

Family Club of the Year Award
Birmingham City
Bristol City
Middlesbrough
Oxford United
Plymouth Argyle
Wolverhampton Wanderers

Johnstone’s Paint Community Club of the Year Award (shortlist comprises of five regional winners)
Brentford (South East Winner)
Derby County (Midlands Winner)
Doncaster Rovers (North East Winner)
Morecambe (North West Winner)
Portsmouth (South West Winner)

Unsung Hero Award
Norman Rimmington (Barnsley, Assistant Kitman)
Fred Woolven (Brighton & Hove Albion, Club Lottery Volunteer)
Frank Banks (Southend United, Community and Education Trust Volunteer)

PFA Player in the Community Award
Reda Johnson (Sheffield Wednesday)
David Martin (Milton Keynes Dons)
Elliot Omozusi (Leyton Orient)

LFE Apprentice of the Year – Championship 
Mason Bennett (Derby County)
Jake Charles (Huddersfield Town)
Bryn Morris (Middlesbrough)

LFE Apprentice of the Year – League 1
Josh Brownhill (Preston North End)
Brendon Galloway (Milton Keynes Dons)
Samuel Szmodics (Colchester United)

LFE Apprentice of the Year – League 2
Ben Purrington (Plymouth Argyle)
Bradley Walker (Hartlepool United)
Jack Whatmough (Portsmouth)

Perform Best Digital Content & Audience Growth Award
AFC Bournemouth
Coventry City
Derby County 
Oxford United 
Queens Park Rangers 




Advertisement block