Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

City unseeded for Capital One Cup

12 June 2013

Sky Blues to face either Championship or higher placed League One side in Capital One Cup first round

The seedings ahead for the first round of the Capital One Cup have been announced ahead of the very first draw of the competition next week.

The Sky Blues will find out who they face in the first round of the competition on Monday, June 17.

City have not been seeded for the first round which means they will face either Championship or higher placed League One side's taken from the final table of the 2012/13 season.

Check out the Southern seeded and unseeded sides, with the Sky Blues to face any of the seeded sides.

Seeds - South

1. AFC Bournemouth
2. Birmingham City
3. Brentford
4. Brighton and Hove Albion
5. Bristol City
6. Charlton Athletic
7. Crawley Town
8. Ipswich Town
9. Leicester City
10. Leyton Orient
11. Millwall
12. Milton Keynes Dons
13. Peterborough United
14. Queens Park Rangers
15. Swindon Town
16. Watford
17. Yeovil Town

Non seeds - South

18. AFC Wimbledon
19. Bristol Rovers
20. Cheltenham Town
21. Colchester United
22. Coventry City
23. Dagenham and Redbridge
24. Exeter City
25. Gillingham
26. Newport County
27. Northampton Town
28. Oxford United
29. Plymouth Argyle
30. Portsmouth
31. Southend United
32. Stevenage
33. Torquay United
34. Wycombe Wanderers

See below the list of the Northern seeded and unseeded sides.

Seeds - North

1. Barnsley
2. Blackburn Rovers
3. Blackpool
4. Bolton Wanderers
5. Burnley
6. Crewe Alexandra
7. Derby County
8. Doncaster Rovers
9. Huddersfield Town
10. Leeds United
11. Middlesbrough
12. Nottingham Forest
13. Notts County
14. Sheffield United
15. Sheffield Wednesday
16. Tranmere Rovers
17. Walsall
18. Wolverhampton Wanderers

Non seeds - North

19. Accrington Stanley
20. Bradford City
21. Burton Albion
22. Bury
23. Carlisle United
24. Chesterfield
25. Fleetwood Town
26. Hartlepool United
27. Mansfield Town
28. Morecambe
29. Oldham Athletic
30. Port Vale
31. Preston North End
32. Rochdale
33. Rotherham United
34. Scunthorpe United
35. Shrewsbury Town
36. York City


Advertisement block