Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

NEWS: Emirates FA Cup First Round draw details confirmed

17 October 2019

The Emirates FA Cup First Round Proper draw will take place on Monday 21 October from 7pm on BBC Two.

Conducted by Karen Carney and Jermaine Beckford, the draw will be broadcast live from the home ground of either Royston Town or Maldon & Tiptree, depending on which side is victorious on Saturday afternoon.

The 32 non-League clubs that progress from this weekend’s fourth round qualifying ties will be joined by 47 clubs from Leagues One and Two.

Due to Bury FC’s removal from the English Football League and subsequently The Emirates FA Cup, there will be an odd number of clubs entering the draw. As a result the final club left in the draw, that isn’t drawn to play in a tie in the First Round Proper, will receive an automatic bye to the Second Round Proper and will also receive the prize fund payment applicable for the First Round Proper.

The First Round Proper is scheduled for the weekend of Saturday 9 November with winning clubs collecting £36,000 from The FA prize fund.

Draw Numbers can be seen below, with the Sky Blues being ball number 12

1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY
2 AFC WIMBLEDON
3 BLACKPOOL
4 BOLTON WANDERERS
5 BRADFORD CITY
6 BRISTOL ROVERS
7 BURTON ALBION
8 CAMBRIDGE UNITED
9 CARLISLE UNITED
10 CHELTENHAM TOWN
11 COLCHESTER UNITED
12 COVENTRY CITY
13 CRAWLEY TOWN
14 CREWE ALEXANDRA
15 DONCASTER ROVERS
16 EXETER CITY
17 FLEETWOOD TOWN
18 FOREST GREEN ROVERS
19 GILLINGHAM
20 GRIMSBY TOWN
21 IPSWICH TOWN
22 LEYTON ORIENT
23 LINCOLN CITY
24 MACCLESFIELD TOWN
25 MANSFIELD TOWN
26 MILTON KEYNES DONS
27 MORECAMBE
28 NEWPORT COUNTY
29 NORTHAMPTON TOWN
30 OLDHAM ATHLETIC
31 OXFORD UNITED
32 PETERBOROUGH UNITED
33 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
34 PORT VALE
35 PORTSMOUTH
36 ROCHDALE
37 ROTHERHAM UNITED
38 SALFORD CITY
39 SCUNTHORPE UNITED
40 SHREWSBURY TOWN
41 SOUTHEND UNITED
42 STEVENAGE
43 SUNDERLAND
44 SWINDON TOWN
45 TRANMERE ROVERS
46 WALSALL
47 WYCOMBE WANDERERS
48 HEDNESFORD TOWN OR BOSTON UNITED
49 GATESHEAD OR COLNE
50 BARROW OR SOLIHULL MOORS
51 WHITBY TOWN OR STOURBRIDGE
52 HARTLEPOOL UNITED OR BRACKLEY TOWN
53 NANTWICH TOWN OR KINGS LYNN TOWN
54 CHORLEY OR SPENNYMOOR TOWN
55 SOUTHPORT OR ALTRINCHAM
56 TAMWORTH OR DARLINGTON
57 YORK CITY OR STOCKPORT COUNTY
58 NOTTS COUNTY OR BELPER TOWN
59 CHESTERFIELD OR WREXHAM
60 FC HALIFAX TOWN OR HARROGATE TOWN
61 AFC FYLDE OR PETERBOROUGH SPORTS
62 WHYTELEAFE OR CHIPPENHAM TOWN
63 HARINGEY BOROUGH OR YEOVIL TOWN
64 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE OR DULWICH HAMLET
65 EBBSFLEET UNITED OR WOKING
66 WELLING UNITED OR EASTLEIGH
67 BROMLEY OR ALDERSHOT TOWN
68 MAIDSTONE UNITED OR KINGS LANGLEY
69 MAIDENHEAD UNITED OR WEALDSTONE
70 OXFORD CITY OR MARGATE
71 BOWERS & PITSEA OR CHICHESTER CITY
72 HAYES & YEADING UNITED OR POOLE TOWN
73 ROYSTON TOWN OR MALDON & TIPTREE
74 POTTERS BAR TOWN OR BARNET
75 TORQUAY UNITED OR BOREHAM WOOD
76 SUTTON UNITED OR BILLERICAY TOWN
77 WEYMOUTH OR DOVER ATHLETIC
78 DARTFORD OR KINGSTONIAN
79 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC OR DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE


Advertisement block