Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Derbyshire Police have reminded City supporters of coach travel regulations ahead of Chesterfield trip

27 December 2015

If you're travelling to Chesterfield tomorrow via a supporters coach, please read the following information...

Derbyshire Police have asked to remind Coventry City supporters of away travel coach regulations  and behaviour ahead of tomorrow's game.

The Sky Blues travel to Chesterfield tomorrow with a large away support travelling to the Proact Stadium and Derbyshire Police have asked to send out the following message.

We'd like to remind all supporters to represent the club in the right way whilst backing your team and to follow all safety regulations, in regards to pyrotechnics, behaviour on the concourse and staying off the pitch.

Traffic Commissioner’s Regulations

(Visiting Supporter Coach Information to Chesterfield FC)

Travelling Supporters Coaches must comply with the following, as per Traffic Commissioners regulations. 

Operators should be reminded that the Sporting Events (Control of Alcohol) Act 1985 as amended by the Public Order Act 1986 prohibits alcohol on a vehicle which:

1: Is either a public service vehicle or a vehicle adapted to carry more than 8 passengers. (i.e. a minibus)
            And;
2. Is being used for the principle purpose of carrying passengers for the whole or part of a journey to or from a designated sporting event.
(A Designated Football Match is one played in England or Wales involving

Clubs who are members of the Football League or FA Premier League, International Club or International matches, which are played at Designated Sports Grounds)

In addition to these statutory provisions, the Police have asked that Operators comply with the following guidelines when conveying Supporters to such Sporting Events.

1. To arrive at the venue no earlier than 2 hours before, and no later than 1 hour before the scheduled start time;
2. Not to stop within 10 miles of the venue either on route to, or departure from the Event;
3. To leave within 1 hour of the end of the Event;
4. Not to stop at any premises on the journey to or from the Event where intoxicating liquor is available.
Operators are asked to comply with these guidelines on a voluntary basis. 

However, if the Police inform the Traffic Commissioner of any failure on an Operators part to comply with them he shall consider attaching them to the Operator licence as a condition under Section 16(3) of the Public Passenger Vehicles Act 1981.


Advertisement block